Music For Kids Tour Award

Music For Kids Tour Awards are made possible by contributions from Drums Along the Mohawk and contributions of the Friends of Drums Along the Mohawk.

Tour Award Winners!

Year Name City State Corps Name Position
2017 Katie Bogardus Ballston Lake NY Bluecoats Color Guard
  Devin FitzGerald Schenectady NY Santa Clara Vanguard Vibraphone
  Paul Mangelsdorf LaGrangeville NY 7th Regiment Tuba
  Jack Williams New Hartford NY 7th Regiment Front Ensemble
2016 Chelsea Catalone New Hartford NY Jersey Surf Bassline
  Devin Fitzgerald Schenectady NY Madison Scouts Vibraphone
  Brian Kusior LaGrangeville NY Madison Scouts Baritone
2015 London Rowland Utica NY 7th Regiment Snare
2014 London Rowland Utica NY 7th Regiment Snare
  Craig Lasarso Endwell NY The Cavaliers Color Guard
  Morgan Kenyon Cicero NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
2013 Daniel Hoffman Syracuse NY Boston Crusaders Contra
  London Rowland Utica NY 7th Regiment Snare
  Anthony DiMartino Canandaigua NY Bluecoats Tuba
  Derek Sexton Rome NY 7th Regiment Brass
2012 Daniel Smith Johnstown NY The Cavaliers Color Guard
  Kayleigh Hind New Hartford NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
  Daniel Hoffman Syracuse NY Boston Crusaders Contra
  London Rowland Utica NY 7th Regiment Snare
  Joe Stork Medina NY Madison Scouts Snare
  Arland Edwards Elmira NY Troopers Mellophone
2011 Andrew Fortuna Utica NY Boston Crusaders Percussion
  Kayleigh Hind New Hartford NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
  Brandon Luce Batavia NY Bluecoats Brass
  Daniel Smith Johnstown NY The Cavaliers Color Guard
2010 Jonathan Calhoun Norwich NY Santa Clara Vanguard Brass
  Andrew Fortuna Utica NY Boston Crusaders Percussion
  Kayleigh Hind New Hartford NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
  Nicholas O'Hara Liverpool NY The Cadets Brass
  Daniel Smith Johnstown NY The Cavaliers Color Guard
  Joseph Wormworth Pompey NY Santa Clara Vanguard Brass
2009 Daniel Smith Johnstown NY The Cavaliers Color Guard
2008 Joseph Wormworth Pompey NY The Cadets Brass
  Daniel Smith Johnstown NY Citations Color Guard
  Michael Baum East Syracuse NY Boston Crusaders Brass
2007 Matthew Bauer New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders Percussion
  Michael Miller New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders Drum Major
  Jessica Czachowski Liverpool NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
  Brian LaValle Liverpool NY The Cadets Percussion
  Erik Lutters East Syracuse NY The Cavaliers Percussion
2006 Joseph Wormworth, Jr. Pompey NY The Magic Brass
  Matthew Bauer New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders Percussion
  Jessica Czachowski Liverpool NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
  Brian LaValle Liverpool NY The Cadets  
  Michael Miller New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders Brass
2005 Jaime Chin East Syracuse NY Capital Regiment  
  Joseph Wormworth, Jr. Pompey NY The Magic Brass
  Morgan Brockman Syracuse NY The Cavaliers  
  Michael Curyto Binghamton NY Phantom Regiment  
  Kristen Geswaldo Baldwinsville NY The Cadets  
  Erik Lutters East Syracuse NY The Magic Percussion
  Shawn Westover Auburn NY The Magic Percussion
2004 Joseph Wormworth, Jr. Pompey NY Magic of Orlando Brass
  Gregorio Hernandez Fulton NY Blue Devils Brass
2003 Katherine Robinson Farmington NY Capital Regiment Color Guard
  Ryan Bronner Mohawk NY Cavaliers Color Guard
  Meagan Larkin East Syracuse NY Patriots Brass
  Gregorio Hernandez Fulton NY Blue Devils Brass
  Dan Veinot Clinton NY Patriots Brass
  Kayleigh Dining Clinton NY Patriots Color Guard
  Krista Dining Clinton NY Patriots Color Guard
2002 Mason Daffinee Binghamton NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  James Henderson Penn Yann NY Cavaliers Percussion
  Kayleigh Dining Clinton NY Patriots Color Guard
  Ryan Bronner Mohawk NY Cavaliers Color Guard
  Michael Moran Liverpool NY Colts Percussion
  Rachel Grimes Medina NY Spirit of Jacksonville St. Brass
  Alicia Czachowski Liverpool NY Patriots Color Guard
  Timothy Dahl East Syracuse NY Madison Scouts Percussion
  Shandra McCarter Rochester NY Colts  
2001 Jessica Solan New Hartford NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  James Henderson Penn Yann NY Cavaliers Percussion
  Kayleigh Dining Clinton NY Patriots Color Guard
  Ryan Bronner Mohawk NY Cavaliers Color Guard
  Mason Daffinee Binghamton NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  Mary Lass Port Jervis NY Phantom Regiment  
  Eric Marzinsky Minoa NY Patriots  
  Rick Barclay East Syracuse NY Patriots  
2000 Sherry Owens Liverpool NY Crossmen Color Guard
  Nathan Moser Kirkville NY Phantom Regiment  
  Lori Marshall Schenectady NY Boston Crusaders Color Guard
  Tim Ferguson Minoa NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  Nick Farrell Auburn NY Patriots Brass
  Mason Daffinee Binghamton NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  Ryan Bronner Mohawk NY The Cavaliers Color Guard
1999 Jessica Solan New Hartford NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  Nick Farrell Auburn NY Patriots Brass
  Kara Myers Syracuse NY Crossmen Drum Major
  Robert Sanderl New Hartford NY Madison Scouts Percussion
  Kim Schuler Phoenix NY Les Etoiles Color Guard
1998 Nick Farrell Auburn NY Patriots Brass
  Rebecca Prentice Liverpool NY Bluecoats Color Guard
  David Prentice Liverpool NY Bluecoats Brass
  Jaimie Sherling Endicott NY Colts Color Guard
  Andrew Turner Apalachin NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  Glennis Flint   NY Cadets of Bergen County  
1997 Tori Lillie Johnson City NY Phantom Regiment Percussion
  Rebecca Prentice Liverpool NY Bluecoats Color Guard
  Jaimie Sherling Endicott NY Colts Color Guard
  Andrew Turner Appalachin NY Phantom Regiment Brass
1996 Jaime Sherling Endicott NY Colts Color Guard
  Jennifer Rysso New Hartford NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
  Andrew Turner Appalachin NY Phantom Regiment Brass
  Matt Stratton Norwich NY Cadets of Bergen County Brass
1995 Jaimie Sherling Endicott NY Colts Color Guard
  Chad Evans New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders  
  Jennifer Rysso New Hartford NY Carolina Crown Color Guard
1994 Jaimie Sherling Endicott NY Colts Color Guard
  Matt Stratton Norwich NY Cadets of Bergen County Brass
1993 Michelle Owens New Hartford NY Crossmen Color Guard
  Julie Schafer Utica NY Crossmen Color Guard
  Debra Weirich New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders Color Guard
1992 Tony Godoy Vestal NY Cadets of Bergen County Brass
  Michelle Owens New Hartford NY Crossmen Color Guard
  Michael Weirich New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders Brass
  Jim Sanford Rome NY Dutch Boy Brass
  Debra Weirich New Hartford NY Boston Crusaders Color Guard
  Jaimie Sherling Endicott NY Colts Color Guard
  Julie Schafer Utica NY Crossmen Color Guard
  Julie Owens New Hartford NY Crossmen Color Guard
Lite 98.7WKTVHale TransportationQuadsimia

Follow us

Website donated by Quadsimia